Compare Nebraska's and New York's Statutes
[…] (2) Manslaughter is a Class III felony.

An Element and not an Affirmative Defense in Nebraska

In Nebraska a sudden quarrel is an element of the crime ofmanslaughter and not an affirmative defense. That means that theState has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt thatthe sudden quarrel took place in order to get a conviction formanslaughter. The State cannot shift the burden of proving anelement of a crime to the defendant. In re Winship,397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068 (1970).

New York's manslaughter statute from Patterson v. NewYork (footnote 3)

Section 125.20(2), N.Y. Penal Law §125.29(2) provides:
A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causesthe death of such person or of a third person under circumstanceswhich do not constitute murder because he acts under theinfluence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined inparagraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact thathomicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotionaldisturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murderto manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in anyprosecution initiated under this subdivision.

An Affirmative Defense and Not an Element in New York